Privacy Policy – Those that support us

Jessie May is a charitable company, limited by guarantee and registered in England (No. 04118341/ Reg. Charity No. 1086408)

Jessie May respects all data that we hold about you. Our aim is to be clear about the data we hold, how we use it and to keep it safe. This policy outlines how we collect and use personal data you provide to us.

How do we obtain information about you?

You may give us your information directly by donating to us through our website, over the telephone or writing to us. You may sign up to one of our events or fundraise on behalf of us.

We also collect your data indirectly through third party online platforms such as Just Giving, Virgin Money Giving or BT My Donate. This will only be done with your consent and you should read the privacy policies of these third party companies before providing them with your information.

There are ways in which you support us, example setting up a regular gift via direct debit, where your information is collected and processed by a third party on our behalf and shared with us.

What information do we collect about you?

If you support us, for example by making a donation or attend a fundraising event we will collect your:
• Name
• Address
• Telephone Number
• Email address
• Date of birth
• Whether you are a taxpayer, to enable us to claim Gift Aid
• Bank account details or payment information.

On some occasions we may to need record sensitive personal data, we only do this when there is a clear need to do so such as information about your health if you are participating in a high risk event.
Legal basis for processing
The legal basis used for processing your information will depend on the information collected and what it is used for.

The information collected for processing a donation and gift aid is processed under our legal obligation to keep financial records.

We also process your information under legitimate interest in instances such as to help us understand our supporters better and to make sure we only send information that is relevant to you.

When using legitimate interest to process your information we will always test to ensure that:

• a legitimate interest is identified
• the processing is necessary to achieve it and
• balance it against the individual’s interests, rights and freedom

We endeavour to never use your data in a way you would not reasonably expect and we will respect your right to privacy.

How will we use the information we hold about you?

We use your personal data to:
• Process and respond to queries or requests
• Administer your donation, including Gift Aid and help support your fundraising efforts
• Perform analysis to help us with future fundraising activities
• Help us understand your relationship with us
• Add you to the relevant mailing database
• Ensure you are sent the requested marketing material
• Personalise your experience with us

Marketing

We may use your details to provide you with information about our work and to ask you for donations or continued support. Our forms contain clear marketing preference options so you can let us know how you wish for us to communicate with you. All communications will have the option for you opt out of future communications. Alternatively, you can let us know your communication preferences by contacting the marketing office on 0117 9582174 or emailing fundraising@jessiemay.org.uk

Profiling

Profiling allows us to allocate our resources more effectively and helps us make appropriate requests to both current and future supports. We build a profile using information you have already given to us as well as information that is publicly available for example directorships, where you live and any previous donations. This helps us to assess how interested you may be in donating to us and the level of donation you may be able to give.

What information do we share?

We do occasionally work with third party organisations such as mailing houses to carry out work on our behalf. Such third parties will be provided with personal data necessary to perform these services but are not authorised to use your information for any other purposes. We only use organisations that we trust and we have signed agreements outlining how they can use the information supplied to them.

How do we store your information and who has access to it?

We are committed to keeping your data safe and secure and have policies in place to enable us to do this.

We operate a cloud based solution and the data is held on secure servers in the EEA operated by agencies contracted to us. We do not transfer data outside of the EEA.

For all areas of our website which collect personal information we use a secure server but unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

All staff and volunteers undertake data protection training relevant to their role. Staff only have access to data that they need to be able to carry out their duties.

We will only keep your information for as long as we need to be able to further our work, taking into consideration our legal obligations and we will not keep it longer than necessary. When destroying information this is always done securely.

Keeping your information up to date

We aim to ensure the information we hold on you is accurate and up to date. If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate please let us know and we will amend it as soon as possible. We would really appreciate it if you kept us informed of any change of contact details.

What we don’t do with your Information

We do not sell or share your information with other organisation to use for their own purpose.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. The information will be provided to you free of charge but a fee of £10 will be charged for each additional copy or for any request that is deemed to be unfounded or excessive to help us cover administration costs.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us using one of the methods below.

Telephone: 0117 9616840
Email: info@jessiemay.org.uk

Post

Jessie May
35 Old School House
The Kingswood Estate
Britannia Road
Kingswood
Bristol
BS15 8DB

You may be asked to provide proof of identification before any information is released.

Requests for Rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

If you would like to make a request for rectification please contact us on the details above. We will respond to any requests within one calendar month of receipt

Right to erasure and restriction of processing

You have the right to ask for your data to be erased from our systems. This can be done in writing or verbally using our contact details above. There are certain circumstances where the right of erasure does not apply and we will need to consider these before agreeing to your request. You will receive a response to your request within one month of receipt.

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of our data by us. This means that we will store your data but will no longer use it. There are certain circumstances where this does not apply. Further information on your rights to erasure and restriction of processing can be found here.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way you have been treated in relation to the data we collect about you or you are unhappy with the way we have processed it you can raise a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this policy under regular review and may change this policy from time to time. Any changes to this policy will be made clear on our website, with any significant changes being communicated to you directly.

Data controller and contact information

If you have any questions regarding this policy or how we handle and process data please contact:

by post
Director of Corporate Service and Finance
Jessie May,
35 Old School House,
The Kingswood Estate,
Britannia Road,
Kingswood,
Bristol BS15 8DB

Email: info@jessiemay.org.uk
Telephone: 0117 9616840

Privacy Policy – Jessie May Families

You can download our full Privacy Policy for Jessie May families here: Privacy Policy GDPR – Families

Weeks

Days

Hours

Countdown until The Big Give Christmas Challenge: DOUBLE donations for 1 week only!

logos